Canford Cliffs X Unzipped


Sire: Canford Cliffs

Dam: Unzipped

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 20th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 20th September 2015

SireTagulaTaufanStop the Music
CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) Twin IslandStandaan
2007Mrs MarshMarjuLast Tycoon
  DreiLyphard
DamUnbridled's SongUnbridledFappiano
UNZIPPED (AUS) Trolley SongCaro
1999Snow HarborNorthjetNorthfields
  Royal DilemmaBuckpasser

CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) (Bay 2007-Stud 2012). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1m, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 246 rnrs, 135 wnrs, inc. SW Painted Cliffs (Curragh Railway S., Gr.2), Al Jazi, Princess Asta, Most Beautiful, Charm Appeal, Aktoria, Dorset Noble, SP Salouen, Cliff Hanger - Dusserdolf (Sing.), Harlequeen, Wall of Fire, Bumbasina, Supermensch, Tomily, Vatican Hill, Bournemouth Belle, Hay Bale, Goodthingstaketime, Tata Pila, etc.

 

1st dam

Unzipped, by Unbridled's Song. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC L'Immagine Versace H., 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L. Half-sister to STRIDENT. This is her eighth live foal. Dam of six foals to race, two winners, inc:-

Zipped Up (f. by Churchill Downs). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2016-17, TTC Prospect Market Place P., 2d TTC LAFM H.

Saint Pulse (g. by Aussie Rules). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

Unkapped (f. by Kaphero). Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SNOW HARBOR, by Northjet. Placed at 2 in GB. Sister to Snowbowl (dam of POWDER BOWL, SNOW KEY), half-sister to SILVER FLING, IMPERIAL FLING, IMPERIAL DILEMMA, SILVERDIP, Cor Anglais (dam of GRANGEVILLE, PALANA). Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

STRIDENT (Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$187,470, VRC Scalzo Food Industries S., L, SAJC Punter's Club H., VRC Village Roadshow Welter P.H., SAJC Pride of South Australia H., Clipsal H., 2d VATC IGA S., Gr.3, MVRC Tourism Victoria H., SAJC McMahon Services H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Chez Nous H., MVRC Clariti Flying H., 4th VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, VATC WJ Adams S., L.

Unzipped (Unbridled's Song). 2 wins. See above.

El Tempestad. 13 wins from 800m to 1600m, A$86,161, BTC City Rowers David Wilson H., Surfers is Paradise H., 3d STC LSW Group H.

Harbor Street. 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R219,450, Turffontein Motor Control & Automation H., Thusanani H., 2d Turffontein Ernest & Muriel Preddy Memorial S., Vaal Up for Grabs at Arlington H., 3d Turffontein Investec P.

Vindicate. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, WATC Chicquita H., 2d STC Hoyts Television H., WATC Elizabeth Kenny H. Producer.

Royal Zao. 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, WATC El Alamein H., 2d STC Drummoyne H., WATC Fruit'N Veg H., 3d STC Narwee H., WATC Terrace Restaurant H., Sir Chatary H.

Frozen. Winner at 1200m, STC Rosehill Gardens H., 2d AJC Kirkham Meadows H., Ho Ho Ho H., 3d STC Bamford Associates 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

Royal Dilemma, by Buckpasser. 2 wins, 2d Keystone Milady H., L. Half-sister to HAIL EMPEROR, Empiracle (dam of SILVER GEM). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SILVER FLING (The Minstrel). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £174,374, 840,000fr., Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy S., L, Sandown Sprint S., L, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, 3d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Silver Desert (Gone West). Winner at 1600m, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, L, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Orry, 4th Chantilly Prix Servanne, L.

Silla (Gone West). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f in GB and U.S.A, Sandown Ian Russell 2YO S., 2d Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d Sandown EBF 2YO S. Dam of-

YOCKEY'S WARRIOR (Warrior's Reward). 5 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$225,270, to 2017, Fair Grounds Thanksgiving H., L.

IMPERIAL FLING (Northern Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2400m in GB and Germany, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.3, 2d Munich Grosser Hertie Preis, Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L. Sire.

IMPERIAL DILEMMA (Damascus). 6 wins-1 at 2- in GB and U.S.A, Penn National J Rine Strohecker Memorial H., L, 2d Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Wait a Bit S., L, Belmont Boojum H., L, Penn National Capital City H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.1. Sire.

SILVERDIP (The Minstrel). 3 wins at 7f, Newmarket Duchess of Montrose H., L, Salisbury One Thousand Guineas Trial S., L, York Strensall S., L, 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L.

Snowbowl (Northjet). 4 wins, 2d Atlantic City Ocean City S., L, 3d Delaware Park Rosenna S., L, Meadowlands Witch's Brew S., L. Dam of-

POWDER BOWL (Pleasant Colony). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, US$453,150, Atlantic City Matchmaker S., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Prix de Croissy, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L, Laurel Lady Baltimore H., L, Suffolk Downs Masscap Turf Distaff H., L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Dam of-

BLANDOPHOBIC (Rock Hard Ten). 5 wins from 1300m to 1900m in Turkey, Ankara Savunma Sanayii, L.

SNOW KEY (Cozzene). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €128,270, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Prix du Casino Barriere de Deauville, 2d Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L. Producer.

Western Bowl (Gone West). 4 wins at 6f, 6½f, 2d Sam Houston Park San Felipe H., L, 3d Arlington Park Safely Kept S., L, Sam Houston Park San Felipe S., L, 4th Louisiana Downs Majorette H., L. Producer.

Snow Cove (Alysheba). Winner at 6½f, 3d Delaware Park Christiana S., L. Producer.

Cor Anglais. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

PALANA (Gulch). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Ascot Fern Hill S., L, 2d Newbury Radley S., L. Dam of-

MY PAL LANA (Kris S). 6 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$465,538, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, River Memories S., L, 3d Woodbine Ontario Colleen H., L, River Memories S., L. Dam of-

SIR DUDLEY DIGGES (Gio Ponti). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$706,149, to 2017, Woodbine Queen's Plate S., L, 2d Woodbine Breeders' S., L, 3d Woodbine Plate Trial S., L.

GRANGEVILLE (Gulch). 9 wins to 7f, £103,336, US$278,809, Delaware Park Mo Bay S., L, Hialeah Harold E Snowden S., L, 2d Keeneland Nureyev S., L, 3d Keeneland Shakertown S., L-twice, Newmarket Hopeful S., L.

Robellino Miss (Robellino). 7 wins, 2d Turf Paradise Susan's Girl H., L, Canterbury Park Winona H. Dam of-

MISS IVANHOE (Selkirk). 2 wins at 1400m, 1650m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 2d Ascot Valiant S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, Sandown Distaff S., L. Dam of-

MISTER UNIVERSE (Cape Cross). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, Ascot Likenowhereelse.co.uk H., 2d Epsom Surrey S., L, 3d Salisbury Stonehenge S., L.