Zabeel X Wednesday Rocks


Sire: Zabeel

Dam: Wednesday Rocks

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 5 year old

Foaled: Oct 3rd, 2012

Country: New Zealand


Pedigree

 

 ROCKZEL (NZ)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2012

SireSir TristramSir IvorSir Gaylord
ZABEEL (NZ) IsoltRound Table
1986Lady GiselleNureyevNorthern Dancer
  ValdernaVal de Loir
DamEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
WEDNESDAY ROCKS (NZ) Shoal CreekStar Way
2006PalatialDanehillDanzig
  PalatiousSemipalatinsk

ZABEEL (NZ) (Bay 1986-Stud 1991). 7 wins, Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Champion NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) 15 times. Sire of 1493 rnrs, 1071 wnrs, 156 SW, inc. Octagonal (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Might and Power, Sky Heights, Maldivian, Efficient, Fiumicino, St Reims, Zonda, Preferment, Savabeel, Bazelle, Don Eduardo, Hades - Helene Vitality (H.K.), Subscribe - Vengeance of Rain (H.K.), Mouawad, Greys Inn, Champagne, Jezabeel, Lad of the Manor, etc.

 

1st dam

WEDNESDAY ROCKS, by Encosta de Lago. Unraced. Dam of three named foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

Platinum Command (f. by Red Giant). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2014-15, CJC Racecourse Hotel & Motor Lodge H., 3d WRC Ekraar & Echoes of Heaven H., 4th CJC Warstep S., L.

Lucky Happy - Carefree Let Go (H.K.) (g. by Testa Rossa). Winner at 1200m in Aust, 3d HKJC Frank Muller Excellent H.

 

2nd dam

PALATIAL, by Danehill. 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, AJC Sydney City Lexus H., STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Gaulus H., STC De Bortoli Wines Staff 2YO H. Sister to DANELAGH (dam of DIZELLE, SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.), BERNICIA), Villa Bled, half-sister to CABLE - WELL DONE (Mac.). Dam of 1 foal.

 

3rd dam

PALATIOUS, by Semipalatinsk. 7 wins from 1200m to 3200m, A$304,420, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Perth Cup, Gr.2, Queen of the Turf H., Seppelt Fleur de Lys H., Bianco Lady Quality H., Budget Rent-A-Car H., Captain's Club H., 2d Western Australian Oaks, Gr.2, WATC Martin H., Wt Beazley H., Gilt Patten H., Parliamentary H., Activators Quality S., 3d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Imperial S., L. Sister to MEMPHIS BLUES, EVASION, Bluetinsk, Russian Trader, Bluiski (dam of KINGS HONOR - BON AMIE (SING.)), three-quarter-sister to Himalaya Vain. Dam of 8 foals, all winners, inc:-

DANELAGH (Danehill). Second top filly on The 1997-98 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L. Dam of-

SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.) (Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2006-07. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong 2004-05 & 2006-07 & in UAE in 2006-07. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$64,000, HK$46,965,500, 11,040,000Dhs in Aust., HK and U.A.E, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1, Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, HK-1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, HK-2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, MRC Chairman's S., L, HKJC Fairy King Prawn H., 2d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, HK-1, Hong Kong Racehorse Owners Association Trophy, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, HKJC Guangzhou H., Sheung Shui H.

DIZELLE (Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, A$983,890, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, AJC Canterbury Cup, Gr.3, Rockdale 2YO H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Beech House H., 4th STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3. Dam of-

DIZLAGO (Encosta de Lago). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, A$85,163, MRC Sportingbet S., L, Shoobra 2YO P.

BERNICIA (Elusive Quality). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$313,200, MRC Summoned S., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, 4th STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

CABLE - WELL DONE (Mac.) (Last Tycoon). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$93,540, M$1,666,550 in Aust. and Macau, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, VATC Highways Tabaret H., 2d VATC Out of Danger 2YO H., Macau Airdrieonians H.

Villa Bled (Danehill). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$290,600, AJC Profix Sprint H., STC Eaton Powerware H., AJC Hardy Amies P., STC Ronald Coles Investment Art H., 2d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, AJC Festival of Sydney H., Rockdale 2YO H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, STC Peleponese H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.