Zipped Up


Zipped Up

Sire: Churchill Downs

Dam: Unzipped

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Filly

Age: 5 year old

Foaled: Sep 25th, 2012

Country: Australia

Silks: Teal, Lilac Spots, Pink Sleeves, Lilac Cap


Career Record: 17-3-2-1

  • Prizemoney
    $43,350.00
  • Wins
    17.6 %
  • Place
    17.6 %

Pedigree

 

 ZIPPED UP (AUS)

 

Chestnut fillyFoaled in 2012

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
CHURCHILL DOWNS (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2003Silken WhisperDiesisSharpen Up
  YagudaGreen Dancer
DamUnbridled's SongUnbridledFappiano
UNZIPPED (AUS) Trolley SongCaro
1999Snow HarborNorthjetNorthfields
  Royal DilemmaBuckpasser

CHURCHILL DOWNS (AUS) (Bay 2003-Stud 2007). 3 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2. Sire of 259 rnrs, 156 wnrs, inc. SW Churchill Dancer (VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2), Killua Castle, Girl Guide, Super Lifeline, SP Miss Middleton, Whisper Downs, Livigno and of Lucky Paddy, Clinking, Edgewood, Hai Lil, Emerald Downs, Tsarina Wonder, Better Not Blue, Havana Cigar, Our Winston, Solar Hei Hei, Winston's Lad, Believe You Can, etc.

 

1st dam

Unzipped, by Unbridled's Song. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC L'Immagine Versace H., 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L. Half-sister to STRIDENT. Dam of five named foals, all raced, inc:-

Saint Pulse (g. by Aussie Rules). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SNOW HARBOR, by Northjet. Placed at 2 in GB. Sister to Snowbowl (dam of POWDER BOWL, SNOW KEY), half-sister to SILVER FLING, IMPERIAL FLING, IMPERIAL DILEMMA, SILVERDIP, Cor Anglais (dam of GRANGEVILLE, PALANA). Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

STRIDENT (Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$187,470, VRC Scalzo Food Industries S., L, Village Roadshow Welter P.H., SAJC Punter's Club H., Pride of South Australia H., Clipsal H., 2d VATC IGA S., Gr.3, MVRC Tourism Victoria H., SAJC McMahon Services H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Chez Nous H., MVRC Clariti Flying H., 4th VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, VATC WJ Adams S., L.

Unzipped (Unbridled's Song). 2 wins. See above.

El Tempestad. 13 wins from 800m to 1600m, A$86,161, BTC City Rowers David Wilson H., Surfers is Paradise H., 3d STC LSW Group H.

Harbor Street. 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R219,450, Turffontein Motor Control and Automation H., Thusanani H., 2d Turffontein Ernest and Muriel Preddy Memorial S., Vaal Up for Grabs at Arlington H., 3d Turffontein Investec P.

Vindicate. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, WATC Chicquita H., 2d STC Hoyts Television H., WATC Elizabeth Kenny H. Producer.

Royal Zao. 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, WATC El Alamein H., 2d STC Drummoyne H., WATC Fruit'N Veg H., 3d STC Narwee H., WATC Sir Chatary H., Terrace Restaurant H.

Frozen. Winner at 1200m, STC Rosehill Gardens H., 2d AJC Ho Ho Ho H., Kirkham Meadows H., 3d STC Bamford Associates 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

Royal Dilemma, by Buckpasser. 2 wins, 2d Keystone Milady H., L. Half-sister to HAIL EMPEROR, Empiracle (dam of SILVER GEM). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SILVER FLING (The Minstrel). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £174,374, 840,000fr., Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy S., L, Sandown Sprint S., L, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, 3d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Silver Desert (Gone West). Winner at 1600m, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, L, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Orry, 4th Chantilly Prix Servanne, L.

Silla (Gone West). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f in GB and U.S.A, Sandown Ian Russell 2YO S., 2d Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d Sandown EBF 2YO S. Producer.

IMPERIAL FLING (Northern Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2400m in GB and Germany, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.3, 2d Munich Grosser Hertie Preis, Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L. Sire.

IMPERIAL DILEMMA (Damascus). 6 wins-1 at 2- in GB and U.S.A, Penn National J Rine Strohecker Memorial H., L, 2d Gulfstream Canadian Turf H., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Aqueduct Wait a Bit S., L, Belmont Boojum H., L, Penn National Capital City H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.1. Sire.

SILVERDIP (The Minstrel). 3 wins at 7f, Newmarket Duchess of Montrose H., L, York Strensall S., L, Salisbury One Thousand Guineas Trial S., L, 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L.

Snowbowl (Northjet). 4 wins, 2d Atlantic City Ocean City S., L, 3d Delaware Rosenna S., L, Meadowlands Witch's Brew S., L. Dam of-

POWDER BOWL (Pleasant Colony). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, US$453,150, Atlantic City Matchmaker S., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Prix de Croissy, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L, Laurel Lady Baltimore H., L, Suffolk Masscap Turf Distaff H., L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Dam of-

BLANDOPHOBIC (Rock Hard Ten). 5 wins from 1300m to 1900m to 2014 in Turkey, Ankara Savunma Sanayii, L.

SNOW KEY (Cozzene). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €128,270, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Prix du Casino Barriere de Deauville, 2d Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L. Producer.

Western Bowl (Gone West). 4 wins, 2d Sam Houston San Felipe H., L, 3d Arlington Park Safely Kept S., L, Sam Houston San Felipe S., L, 4th Louisiana Majorette H., L. Producer.

Snow Cove (Alysheba). Winner at 6½f, 3d Delaware Christiana S., L. Producer.

Cor Anglais. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

PALANA (Gulch). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Ascot Fern Hill S., L, 2d Newbury Radley S., L. Dam of-

MY PAL LANA (Kris S). 6 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$464,353, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, River Memories S., L, 3d Woodbine Ontario Colleen H., L, River Memories S., L. Producer.

GRANGEVILLE (Gulch). 9 wins to 7f, £103,336, US$276,989, Delaware Mo Bay S., L, Hialeah Harold E Snowden S., L, 2d Keeneland Nureyev S., L, 3d Keeneland Shakertown S., L-twice, Newmarket Hopeful S., L.

Robellino Miss (Robellino). 7 wins, 2d Turf Paradise Susan's Girl H., L, Canterbury Winona H. Dam of-

MISS IVANHOE (Selkirk). 2 wins at 1400m, 1650m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 2d Ascot Valiant S., L, Sandown Distaff S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 1 Starts 0-0-0 A$0.

Raced once.